Evangelical-Reformed Chapelle - Vallamand, VD, Switzerland
The Evangelical-Reformed chapel of Vallamand.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: The Evangelical-Reformed chapel of Vallamand is located at the end of a small side road in the north of the village.

The simple chaple has a square floor plan and a gabled roof with a small open sided ridge turret at the east side. There is a small porch above the round-arched antrance and it has three stained glass windows, all on the south side.

The chapel was built in 1899, thanks to a donation. Before the villagers of Vallamand visited the church of Cudrefin, although the one of Bellerive would have been much closer.

Today, the village belongs to the parish of Vully-Avenches. The chapel is one of ten locations. Service is about once a month, usually Sunday 10:45 AM, occasionally it is used by the Evangelical-Reformed German speaking minority.

FR: La chapelle évangélique réformée de Vallamand est située au bout d'une petite route latérale au nord du village.

La chapelle simple a un plan d'étage carré et un toit à pignon avec une petite tourelle d'arête ouverte sur le côté est. Il y a un petit porche au-dessus de l'entrée à voûtes rondes et trois vitraux, tous situés du côté sud.

La chapelle a été construite en 1899 grâce à un don. Avant les villageois de Vallamand ont visité l'église de Cudrefin, bien que celle de Bellerive aurait été beaucoup plus proche.

Aujourd'hui, le village appartient à la paroisse de Vully-Avenches. La chapelle est l'un des dix lieux. Le service dure environ une fois par mois, généralement le dimanche à 10h45, il est parfois utilisé par la minorité germanophone évangélique réformée.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Église Évangélique Réformée du canton de Vaud

Status: Active House of Worship