Hay Bay Quaker Cemetery - Hay Bay, Adolphustown, Ontario
a small cemetery located in Hay Bay, Adolphustown, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

This small cemetery is located on the south bank of Hay Bay near the South Shore Road (Road 8), about 4 km north of Adolphustown. As of today, it is a part of Greater Napanee in Ontario. According to some documents, the old address is: Concession 4, Lot 21, Adolphustown Township.

According to the Ontario Provincial Plaque located in the cemetery, a frame meeting house was erected on this site in 1795. The house served as a meeting house and as a church. Latter, in 1868, it was replaced by another one, "but was abandoned after the Montly Meeting was discontinued in 1871 and only this burying ground remains".

The cemetery, or burying ground beside the meeting house was know to Quakers as God's Acre.

According to the internet website: sfredheritage.on.ca, the cemetery was probably used from 1818 (first burial) to 1878 (last burial), and contains 51 graves (number of the burial stones in the monument). But some of stones are illigible and some doesn't indicate the year of dead of the deceased.

In 1950s, a monument was build on the burying ground, using all burial stones. Latter, an Ontario Provincial Plaque was placed here.

According to the website of Quaker Trust Funds in Canada, there's a fund "established by relatives of these buried in the Quaker Cemetery at Hay Bay, Adolphustown, Ontario, for upkeep of the cemetery, now a historic site. Income is disbursed by the Yearly Meeting Trustees upon receipt of accounts for upkeep".

Source: Internet
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Hay Bay, Adolphustown (Greater Napanee), Ontario