CNHS Montgomery Place
A unique district in the city of Saskatoon.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Founded immediately after the Second World War, Montgomery Place is an excellent example of a Veterans Land Act subdivision and illustrates early benefits provided by the Veterans Charter. Government assistance allowed veterans to purchase a home here with only a small down payment. The original half-acre lots were a compromise between government aims for semi-rural acreages and owners' preferences to live close to urban centres. The street names, memorials and parks of this tightly-knit community create a neighborhood of remembrance, honouring Canada's military heritage.

Fondée après la Seconde Guerre mondiale, Montgomery Place est un excellen exemple de lotissement créé par la Loi sur les terres destiées aux anciens combattants, illustrant les avantages de la Charte des anciens combattants. L'aide du gouvernement permet aux vétérans d'origine, les terrains satisfont les ambitions du gouvernement d'offrir des propriétaires semi-rurales et le désir des propriétaires de vivre près des villes. Les parcs, les monuments et le nom des rues évoquent le patrimoine militaire canadian, faisant de ce quartier un lieu de commémoration.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada - Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada
Classification: National Historic Site

Location - City name/Town name: Saskatoon