Bockshardt-Judenkreuz; Altenahr, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Das Judenkreuz von 1728 steht auf der Bockshardt zwischen Altenahr und Mayschoß
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

On the Bockshardt in the forest northwest of Mayschoß stands the so-called Judenkreuz.
It is a massive stone cross from the year 1728.
The cross shows in the upper part a cross with the Christ body, as well as Mary and John. Below this group of crosses, the middle part represents a niche in which a relief of a smaller cross has been worked in.

At the foot of the stone monument the following inscription can be found:
„Zur Ehren der hochwerten Pardickel des heiligen Creutzes, welche im Jahr 1700 aus der Aldenacher Pfarrkirchen gestohlen; allhie aber durch einen Juden wegen schweren Last niedergelegt und durch des Juden Bekantnus, Ahnweisung - und darauf erfolgt dessen Bekehrung. Gott sei Dank! Glücklich wieder gefunden worden! Anno 1728 Aufgericht."

("In honour of the high quality pardels of the holy cross, which were stolen from the parish church of Altenahr in 1700, but laid down here by a Jew because of a heavy burden - and then his conversion takes place. Thank God! Thank God! Happily found again! Erected in the year 1728.")
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)