OSU Museum of Art - Stillwater, OK
This art museum is operated by Oklahoma State University.

This lovely, formal Colonial Revival building was constructed in 1933 as a U.S. Post Office. It operated as such until 1978, at which time it was occupied by various professional offices and businesses and became known as Postal Plaza. In 2010, Oklahoma State University purchased the building to house their art museum. Renovation began on the building, and it was fully operational in January, 2014. It is sometimes referred to as Postal Plaza Gallery.

The building is a one-story brick building with a full basement. Lovely arched windows flank the main entrance, and care was taken to renovate the building as nearly as original. Permanent artwork, as well as rotating exhibits are offered. There is no admission fee. The museum is open Tuesday thru Saturday from 11AM to 4PM, and is closed Sunday and Monday.

The museum's website describes their museum as follows: "We are a teaching museum and our collection reflects that mission: it began as a teaching collection, and it remains a valuable resource for faculty and students across the university. With its broad scope, our collection offers a survey of global trends in the modern world, from the early nineteenth century to the late twentieth. Within this range, we demonstrate relative strengths in American modernism, African art and design, and the material culture of the Mediterranean ancient world. Prominent areas of growth and expansion include contemporary Native American art and works on paper, including photography."

Name: OSU Museum of Art

Location: