Isham G. Harris - 2E 11 - Tullahoma, TN
Isham G. Harris was the only governor of Confederate State of Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

This Tennessee historical marker is one of three in a grassy area off Jackson St, near the old Log Cabin and Civic Center. It gives information on a man who was involved in the Army of Tennessee (whose marker is next to this one).

Text on marker:

2E 11
Isham G. Harris
Born near here, 1818. Was the only governor of Confederate State of Tennessee. In Congress 1849-51; Elected governor, 1857-59-61. When U.S. forces captures Nashville, joined staff of Army of Tennessee for remainder of War. Fled to Mexico, 1865, returned 1867. Was U.S. Senator from 1877 until his death in 1897.
Marker Name: Isham G. Harris

Marker Location: City