Mount Utsayantha - Stamford, NY
Mount Utsayantha has an observatory and a viewing tower. There is hang-gliding here.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Mount Utsayantha property on top of this mountain was donated to the village of Stamford in 1917 by the estate of Dr. Stephen Churchill for use as a park. Elevation 3,214 feet"

THE MYSTERY OF THE UTSAYANTHA LEGEND
By Fred Wickert
INTRODUCTION
Just outside of the village of Stamford, New York, once known as “the Queen of the Catskills,” there rises a large mountain, among the taller of the Catskill Mountains. On New York State Route 10 just northeast of the village on Lake Street is a lake. Both the mountain and the lake bear the name Utsayantha.
I spent three years reading everything I could find on the subject. I also made inquiries of Indians themselves, among those knowledgeable of the old Indian legends of the area. I inquired from both Mohawks and Senecas as they were both known to have come into the area. It is known that the famed Chief of the Revolution, Joseph Brandt considered the area his favorite hunting area. There was nothing to be learned about Utsayantha from them. I also knew the Mohicans was in this area, but there are none left that I know of to get information from.
Eventually, after three years of searching, I believe I now have the real true story of Utsayantha, where she came from, who she was and why the mountain and the lake were named for her.
Utsayantha was considered to be the most beautiful maiden of the Mohicans and the Delaware. She was matchless in her charm and beauty. She was modest in manner, graceful in both step and gesture, always gentle and obliging, and always thoughtful of her father. Her name Beautiful Spring, (Utsayantha,) suited her well...As the white hunter approached the lodge of Ubiwacha, he came upon Ungatoah, threatening Utsayantha. He immediately went to intervene between them to save Utsayantha from this madman. Ungatoah attacked the white man with his tomahawk. The two men fought for some time and the white man finally killed Ungatoah with his knife planted deeply in the ribs of his opponent...The white man asked her to follow him. He wished to lead her through the forest as her husband, taking her west to the Susquehanna, where he had left hidden a birch bark canoe. Together, they could travel west as husband and wife. They could go to an island that he knew of in the river, where he could build a house for her...When Chief Ubiwacha returned from the council and found his daughter gone, he was furious and promised to exact a terrible vengeance. He called together his warriors, and together they decided to wait for dawn. ...Utsayantha and her white husband lived and labored on an island in the Susquehanna. They lived happily and peacefully for a few years. The white man grew corn and the Mohawks had an orchard nearby. Fish and fowl were plentiful and they were never molested by hostile Indians. They always welcomed strangers at any time of day or night. The island was located somewhere between the present towns of Unadilla and Owego. There is an island at Owego that is presently called Hiawatha Island that might have been the one where they lived...Ubiwachi, a wise and thoughtful man, and reminded of the vision he had the night Utsayantha departed, a message he believed had come from the Great Spirit, sent a message bearer to the “White Chief.” The message told of the vision he had received, and assured that anger, hatred, and a desire for vengeance no longer burned within his heart. The fire of friendship for the “White Chief” and his daughter burned brightly in his lodge.
The message declared both of them welcome, asking them to return to his people and fear no evil. The message said the white men have already built their lodge by the Schoharie, and that a just and honorable temporary treaty keeps the peace between them.Utsayantha, full of love, compassion and pity for her father, understood all of his weaknesses. She understood the fears he had of the wiles of the magician, Ungatoah. She longed to see her father again, and to have him see his grandson, believing their presence to bring cheer to his lonely life...Utsayantha arrived with her husband and son in late fall. Her husband built a cabin at the side of the lake that now bears her name. In the spring, the white man tried to strengthen the temporary treaty between the Lenape and the whites on the Schoharie, and make it a more lasting one.
Ubiwacha, pleased to see his daughter at first, began more and more to seethe with anger, but kept it inside, outwardly appearing friendly. He continued to feel he had been betrayed and it ate at his soul, growing like a cancer...One evening, Ubiwacha hid behind a tree. The white man sat outside his cabin making moccasins. Ubiwacha shot the white man in the heart with an arrow...As the moon rose over the lake, two warriors sprang from behind her. They bound her and snatched her son from her arms...The two warriors drowned her son while she stood watching, helpless to stop them...During the night, two Mohicans had been watching her from concealment on instructions from her father. They found her body floating near the canoe...The next day, four trusted warriors carried her remains up the mountain following Ubiwacha as he led the way. There, far above the valley below them, they buried Utsayantha in a newly dug grave, in a secret place.
(Note: In 1862 a grave was discovered on the mountain that many believed to be the grave of Utsayantha. The actual identity of the person in the grave remains unproven to this day.)"

Gliding: (visit link)
"There is thermal and ridge soaring at this site...The UFO (Utsayantha Flying Org) manages this site. "

Hiking: (visit link)
"This mountain is a village park and you can either hike or drive the one mile gravel road to the summit. There is a 680 foot elevation gain for the one mile road. On the summit is the restored fire tower, numerous radio towers, picnic tables, a summit building and a porta-potty. There are two "hang glider" take off spots, one just below the summit and the other in front of the summit building. Both have spectacular views, however to get the 360 degree views you'll need to climb the fire tower. Since this fire tower is located outside the Catskill Forest Preserve, it is not part of the "official" Fire Tower Challenge that the Adirondack Mountain Club promotes."
Marker Name: Mount Utsayantha

Marker Type: Roadside