Gray Rock, TX
15S E 301622 N 3670977
Gray Rock Cemetery is all that remains of one of Franklin County's earliest settlements, the town of Gray Rock. The cemetery is located along the I-30 service road, just west of Millers Cove, TX.

A 1975 Texas Historical Marker provides mostly cemetery background:

Unmarked graves here may date from the 1840s, when the nearby town of Gray Rock was settled along a frontier highway. Of the 411 marked graves, the oldest is that of an infant, Lula Smith, who died Feb. 15, 1872. Although the land was deeded to two deacons of the Baptist church in 1887, it has always served as a community cemetery. An 1899-1900 epidemic of typhoid fever accounts for some of the burials. The town of Gray Rock vanished after the railroad bypassed it, but the cemetery is still in use. Gray Rock Cemetery Committee, organized in 1906, now maintains the site.

The Handbook of Texas Online (see Related Web Page) also notes that Gray Rock -- sometimes "Grayrock" -- has its origins in the 1840s, which is very, very early for this part of Texas. Their 1848 post office was only the second post office in what was to become Franklin County, and by 1884, there were about fifty people here. By 1896, they had about tripled in size, with a church and two schools. Decline began to set in after 1900, as the railroad did not come here, and the post office closed in 1906. By the 1930s, things were about how they are today, with the cemetery and a store just east of here in Titus County, along with some scattered homes, although the "store" today is a modern gas station and convenience store. If there are homes in the Grayrock area today, there aren't but a few.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic