Jan Rohac z Dube - Tábor, CZ
33U E 474983 N 5474176
Sandstone statue of a Bohemian Hussite general Jan Rohác z Dubé (1380-1437) in front of the Military Police Headquarters in Tabor (South Bohemia).
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The sandstone statue of the Bohemian Hussite general Jan Rohác z Dubé (1380-1437) comes from 2nd half of 20the century and originally was installed in an army barracks in Prague. In 2016 was the statue restored and on September 27, 2016 it was inveiled in front of the Military Police Headquarters in Tabor. The overlife size statue of the warrior (height 2.2 meters, with the pedestal 3.2 meters). depicts him in a typical Hussite uniforms, wearing a high boots and holding a long sword.

Jan Rohac z Dube (1380-1437) was Czech Hussite leader. He is considered to be the last Hussite leader after defeat of Hussite movement in battle of Lipany 1434. Rohac continued his resistance against king Sigmund Luxembourg but his castle Sion was seized and Rohac was captured. On 9th of September 1437 Rohac was executed on Old Town Square in Prague.