The Fox and Hounds - Knossington, Leicestershire
30U E 647643 N 5837764
The Fox and Hounds pub, an 18th century ivy-clad pub/restaurant in the tranquil village of Knossington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Located just a stone's throw from Oakham & Rutland Water on the borders of Rutland & Leicestershire, The Fox & Hounds is a beautiful small & cosy 18th century ivy-clad pub/restaurant situated in the tranquil village of Knossington.

"Small cosy village pub mainly devoted to dining, consisting of four small interlinked rooms. The front entry leads into a bar room with bar directly in front. There are tables for dining and lots of low beams presenting a challenge to tall people. The remaining three dining areas are accessed to the right of the bar room. There is a pleasant patio to the front of the pub with tables and chairs and a small car parking area in front of that. The Fox & Hounds has a well earned reputation for good food and is generally full of diners during opening hours. However, the tables to the front of the bar can be used for those just wanting to enjoy a drink."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Opening Times -