Selph Building - Stillwater, OK
This is the middle building of three very similar buildings.

The Selph Building is a two-story red brick building constructed in 1913. The building is just 18 ft. wide. The ground floor is 85 ft. deep, and the second floor is 30 ft. deep. The building was built to house a physician's office on the ground floor, with living quarters on the second level.

The building is plain with limestone trim, including the sills and lintels of the two windows on the second floor. The storefront has a recessed entry on the right, and an entry for the second floor on the left. The ground floor has wood kick plates and display window framing, and the door is wood and glass with segmented transom. At the back of the building is a brick outhouse which was one of the first public toilets in town, due to the law that prohibited indoor toilets. This building was placed on the National Register in 1983. It is listed as 119 W. 7th but the addresses on the building are 121 and 123.

Stillwater, OK US

County / Borough / Parish: Payne County