Hoke Building - Stillwater, OK
The Hoke Building is the first multi-storied office building in Stillwater.

The Hoke Building stands on the southeast corner of W. 7th Avenue and Husband Street. It was originally a two-story office building, constructed in 1914 and used by attorneys, judges, dentists, and insurance offices, and offered to the college for dances and activities. In 1922, a third story was added, plus a 10 ft. deeper addition to the 2nd story. The limestone date panel shows the date of 1922. Though listed as 121 W. 7th, the addresses on the building are 125, 127 and 129.

This is a plain, functional building made of red brick with few embellishments. There are limestone accents, including a belt course, and roof line coping. The lintels and sills of the one-over-one wood-framed windows are limestone. The distinctive and elegant features are the wood-framed display windows which have wood-paneled kick plates, and segmented clerestories. The doors are wood panel and glass, with transoms. Painted white, this trim is beautiful. There are three entries on the north elevation, flanked by double display windows. Along Husband Street on the west, there are three storefronts, and two entry doors to the upper levels. The building has a formal, professional look. The building was placed on the National Register in 1983.

121W. 7th Avenue
Stillwater, OK US