Hamburg-Wappen im Eppendorfer Park - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 564749 N 5938260
[GER] Hamburg-Wappen im Eppendorfer Park - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Hamburg coat of arms in Eppendorfer Park - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Der Eppendorfer Park ist ein Park im Hamburger Stadtteil Eppendorf. Konzipiert wurde er 1890 als Erholungsraum für Patienten des 1889 gegründeten nahe gelegenen damaligen Neuen Allgemeinen Krankenhauses und heutigen Universitätsklinikums Hamburg-Eppendorf.

Heute wird der Park vor allem von Familien wegen des Kinderspielplatzes und des sich seit 1974 ebenfalls auf dem Gelände befindlichen Abenteuerspielplatzes und Familienzentrums Baui genutzt. Bei ausreichendem Schneefall dient im Winter eine Böschung als Rodelberg.

Quelle: Wikipedia (visit link)

Das Hamburg-Wappen ist auf dem Nordseite des Stein mit der Jahreszahl 1890 eingeschlagen. Es zeigt in Richtung Krankenhaus. Der Stein befindet sich nordöstlich des Teiches etwas den Hügel hinauf.

[ENG] Eppendorf Park is a park in Hamburg's Eppendorf district. It was designed in 1890 as a recreation room for patients of the then New General Hospital and today's University Hospital Hamburg-Eppendorf, which was founded in 1889.

Today, the park is mainly used by families because of the children's playground and the adventure playground and family centre Baui, which has also been located on the grounds since 1974. In winter, when there is sufficient snowfall, a slope serves as a toboggan hill.

The Hamburg coat of arms is engraved on the north side of the stone with the year 1890. It's pointing towards the hospital. The stone is located northeast of the pond a little up the hill.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[GER] Das Wappen von Hamburg zeigt in Rot eine hervorkommende silberne Burg mit geschlossenem Rundbogentor, auf dem Zinnenkranz mit sieben Zinnen drei Türme, die beiden Äußeren vierfach gezinnt und von je einem sechszackigen silbernen Stern überhöht, der mittlere großer mit Kuppel, darauf ein Knauf und ein Kreuz. [ENG] The coat of arms of Hamburg shows in red a protruding silver castle with a closed round arched gate, on the battlements with seven battlements three towers, the two outer ones tinned fourfold and each heightened by a six-pointed silver star, the middle big one with dome, on it a knob and a cross.

vis-à-vis Martinistraße 52 20251 Hamburg