Railroad Heritage Park - Washington, MO
Park created when caboose donated to city, to honor the railroad heritage of this city.

County of park: Franklin County
Location of park: Front St., from Lafayette St to Cedar st., Washington

"In 1999, with $600,000 in state and city funds, the city restored its station and created a railroad heritage park, at a cost of $47,000. A further $271,000 was spent on a hike and bike trail originating at the depot." ~ The Great American Stations

Text from Park Sign:

RAILROAD HERITAGE
PARK

WASHINGTON'S
RAILROAD HISTORY
The Pacific Railroad became a reality in Washington in February, 1855. This event allowed Washington to become the largest and most industrialized city in Franklin County. Many changes have occurred since that time within the railroad system.

The Missouri Pacific Railroad gained control of the Texas and Pacific Railroad during the 1960's. Then, during the 1980's, the Missouri Pacific merged into the Union Pacific Railroad system. During that time the laws that required a caboose to be on every train were eliminated. Thus, Missouri Pacific began donating cabooses to cities and towns along the railroad system's routes as a symbol of the part the railroad played in the history of the territory it served.

The Texas and Pacific Railway built caboose #11122 at Marshall, Texas in 1929. The City of Washington received the railroad caboose and placed it here for public display on September 11, 1986.

The building on each side of the Railroad Heritage Park were used as passenger and freight depots since the railroad system began in the mid-1800/s. The wooden structure to the west was built in 1865 as a replacement for the original depot that was destroyed during the Civil War. The brick building to the east was constructed in 1923, and it was fully renovated and re-dedicated on August 14, 1999.

Historical information compliments of Gerald J. Michels, Jr. and Joann Redetic

Name: Railroad Heritage Park

Street Location: 223 - 401 Front Street

Local Municipality: Washington

State/Province, etc.: Missouri

Country: United States

Memorial/Commemoration: Railroad Heritage in this city

Date Established: 1999

Picnic Facilities: None

Recreational Facilities:
None

Monuments/Statues: Caboose, memorial to Henry Hartbauer, Monument to Sister city Marbach am Neckar, Germany

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): None

Fountains: None