Le Corbusier Villa le Sextant - la Palmyre,France
la villa est située rue de l'ocean
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Heritage inventory source:
One of the first villas of La Palmyre

The seaside resort of La Palmyre was born in the 1960s. But from the beginning of the 20th century, La Palmyre attracts investors, especially for the space currently located between the beach and the crossroads of La Palmyre, where there was a station the tram linking Saint-Palais-sur-Mer and the Pointe de la Coubre.
Thus, in the 1900s, then in the inter-war period, a handful of villas were built along what is still a path surrounded by sand. The villa "le Sextant" is one of them. Today, the path, now Avenue de l'Océan, is surrounded by woods.
A work by Le Corbusier for one of his friends

The sponsor of the villa, Albin Peyron (1870-1944), is an officer of the Salvation Army, creator in 1926 of "midnight soups" offered to the homeless. Wishing to build a holiday home near Royan for his daughter, Peyron appealed, in 1935, to one of his architectural friends, not least: Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, known as Le Corbusier (1887-1965). The latter has just completed in Paris, the City of refuge of the army of Salvation - of which Peyron was owner. Assisted by his cousin and collaborator Pierre Jeanneret, Le Corbusier is known all over the world for his avant-garde creations like the famous villa Savoye de Poissy, near Paris.

It seems that Le Corbusier never came on the spot, because of the heavy budget constraints weighing on the project. Working from photographs of the parcel given by Peyron, he would have limited himself to sending his plans and his instructions to the contractors, chosen among the local artisans, again for financial reasons.

A principle of construction: the "free plan"

From 1936, the year following the construction, the villa is the subject of a publication in the architectural journal L'Architecture d'aujourd'hui. Soon after, it is mentioned in the Encyclopedia of Architecture. Modern constructions. These publications show that, despite budgetary constraints, Le Corbusier has designed a work that conforms to its innovative architectural principles.

Following the principle of the "free plan", the façades, in apparent rubble, are no longer intended to support the floors, but are designed as "light suppliers", especially those facing west and towards the sea. free of any structural constraint, the facades are organized by openings and solid freely arranged. Floors are only supported by poles.

The pieces are grouped on the west and north sides of the building. The east side is largely occupied by a balcony-terrace supported by poles. The southern third of the villa is dedicated to an open space on the outside, divided into two levels by a floor, like all the rest of the villa. At each level, the rooms, of which Le Corbusier largely designed the furniture, do not communicate with each other but open onto the balcony-terrace.

source inventaire du patrimoine:
Une des premières villas de La Palmyre

La station balnéaire de la Palmyre est née dans les années 1960. Mais dès le début du 20e siècle, La Palmyre attire les investisseurs, notamment pour l'espace situé actuellement entre la plage et le carrefour de La Palmyre, où se trouvait alors une station du tramway reliant Saint-Palais-sur-Mer et la pointe de la Coubre.
Ainsi, dans les années 1900, puis dans l'Entre-deux-guerres, une poignée de villas sont construites le long de ce qui n'est encore qu'un chemin environné par du sable. La villa "le Sextant" fait partie de celles-là. Aujourd’hui, le chemin, devenu avenue de l'Océan, est entouré de bois.
Une œuvre de Le Corbusier pour l'un de ses amis

Le commanditaire de la villa, Albin Peyron (1870-1944), est officier de l'Armée du Salut, créateur en 1926 des "soupes de minuit" offertes aux sans-logis. Souhaitant faire construire une maison de vacances près de Royan pour sa fille, Peyron fait appel, en 1935, à l'un de ses amis architectes, non des moindres : Charles-Edouard Jeanneret, dit Le Corbusier (1887-1965). Celui-ci vient d'achever à Paris, la Cité de refuge de l'armée du Salut - dont Peyron était maître d'ouvrage. Assisté de son cousin et collaborateur Pierre Jeanneret, Le Corbusier est alors mondialement connu pour ses réalisations avant-gardistes comme la célèbre villa Savoye de Poissy, près de Paris.

Il semble que Le Corbusier ne soit jamais venu sur place, en raison des fortes contraintes budgétaires pesant sur le projet. Travaillant à partir de photographies de la parcelle données par Peyron, il se serait limité à envoyer ses plans et ses directives aux entrepreneurs, choisis parmi les artisans locaux, là encore pour des raisons financières.

Un principe de construction : le "plan libre"

Dès 1936, année suivant la construction, la villa fait l'objet d'une publication dans la revue d'architecture L'Architecture d'aujourd'hui. Peu après, elle est mentionnée dans l'Encyclopédie de l'architecture. Constructions modernes. Ces publications montrent que, malgré les contraintes budgétaires, Le Corbusier a su concevoir une œuvre conforme à ses principes architecturaux novateurs.

Suivant le principe du "plan libre", les façades, en moellons apparents, ne sont plus destinées à supporter les planchers, mais sont conçues comme des "fournisseurs de lumière", notamment celle tournée vers l'ouest et vers la mer. Dès lors dégagées de toute contrainte de structure, les façades sont organisées par des ouvertures et des pleins disposés librement. Les planchers ne sont plus soutenus que par des poteaux.

Les pièces sont regroupées sur les côtés ouest et nord de la construction. Le côté est est largement occupé par un balcon-terrasse soutenu par des poteaux. Le tiers sud de la villa est consacré à un espace ouvert sur l'extérieur, divisé en deux niveaux par un plancher, comme tout le reste de la villa. À chaque niveau, les pièces, dont Le Corbusier a en grande partie conçu le mobilier, ne communiquent pas entre elles mais ouvrent sur le balcon-terrasse.
Architect: Le Corbusier

Building Type: Residential