Court House - Hay, NSW, Australia
This is the third Court House for Hay, in south mid-western NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"[Construction of the first courthouse at Hay, supervised by Henry Shiells, was completed by 1860. This courthouse also housed the Lands Office. Rev JJ Hally conducted religious services in the first courthouse in Hay. A meeting was held in 1872 to discuss the issue of the building being too small for its various functions and to press for a new gaol and courthouse. By 1874, the existing building was becoming dilapidated and was too small.

"The second courthouse (now occupied by the Hay Shire Council Chambers), designed by Colonial Architect James Barnet, was erected in 1876 and was opened in 1877. Within a short period of time there were complaints about the building and it was declared unsatisfactory. A swap was effected with the Athenaeum and court proceedings were held in the Athenaeum from about 1885. Further complaints about the condition of the former Athenaeum building resulted in steps being taken to erect a new courthouse for the town.]"

The 1892 … "Hay Courthouse is a fine, representative example of the style of public buildings designed by Government Architect Walter Liberty Vernon. The building is an early example of his use of the Arts and Crafts style in public buildings and was the first courthouse built by the newly created Government Architect's Branch under Vernon."

"The design, which is influenced by the dry, hot climate, has a dominating roof line and enclosing verandah supported on brick columns with decorative brick arches. The main hipped roof has a centrally placed feature hip with a coat of arms and a hipped entrance roof clad in copper." [ex- NSW Heritage Dept: (visit link) ]

Visited: 1521-4, Tuesday, 22 May, 2018
Year Built: 1892