Seoul Japanese and Korean Cuisine - Wetaskiwin, AB
12U E 340553 N 5871482
Revered for its "fire stopping" capabilities, this little one time grog shop was a survivor of Wetaskiwin's worst ever fire. Thankfully it survived so it could one day house the Seoul Japanese and Korean Restaurant.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Another building with a history of eclectic business ventures as tenants, this was considered the building that saved Wetaskiwin. It was the "Great 1903 Fire" which nearly levelled the entirety of the business district and it was at this building that, thanks to its brick construction, the fire was finally halted.

Now home to the Seoul Japanese and Korean Restaurant, the building doubtless bears little resemblance to its 1898 self. Specializing in Sushi, the restaurant has gotten glowing reviews from many of its patrons. While the kitchen can be quite slow when they are busy, patrons also generally comment positively on portion size and price. As well as sushi, the restaurant offers a wide choice of other Japanese dishes and of course Korean food, some examples being Korean bbq, chicken teriyaki and deep fried ice cream. They also offer Tatami rooms, private dining and will host birthday parties.

Given that the Seoul Japanese and Korean Restaurant is ensconced in one of the older and more historically important buildings in Wetaskiwin, I've included some of its history below.
Nils Schmidt Wine and Spirits Store
Welcome to the building that was considered to be the salvation of Wetaskiwin in 1903. This building was originally the Nils Schmidt Wine and Spirits Company, and it aided firemen in conquering the ferocious fire which had already destroyed several blocks of downtown Wetaskiwin. The fire started in the ladies' dressing room of Heric's Opera House at approximately 2:30 in the morning. Due to a strong northwesterly wind, the fire leaped across a vacant lot to the next building, the Criterion Hotel. It consumed all of the buildings on the entire block and swept across the street to the next block. The brick walls of Mr. Schmidt's building prevented the flames from moving any further, and it was here that the firefighters won their battle. The contents of the store were water -logged and the brick building was badly damaged, but it had endured the fire's assault.

Nils Schmidt first came to Wetaskiwin in 1893 and began a jewellery and stationery store. It was said that the clocks were never the same after his tinkering and some even ran backwards so, in 1898, he moved into the wholesale liquor business at this location. In 1905 he retired, selling his business to Marker and Nelson who renamed it the Wetaskiwin Wine and Spirits Company. When the 1915 referendum on Prohibition passed with a two-to-one majority, the liquor store was forced to close its doors.

For ten years, beginning in 1921, the store became Ochs Brothers Grocery and Dry Goods. In 1932, it was changed to a hardware store owned by Whyte and On. It remained a hardware store for many years although the owners changed several times. In 1974, the J & C Cycle shop moved in, and in 1975, the Salvation Army Thrift Store took over the location.
From the plaque at the building
Has conveyor belt: no