Honoring Business Leaders - Mount Dora, Florida Ted Goggins - Leatha Andrews - Eunice Johnson - Betty Dawson - Barbara Pope - Ben Hill - Frank Brown
Citizen Memorial honoring early business leaders when Grandview was a thriving center.

Plaque inscription:
HONORING BUSINESS LEADERS
TED GOGGINS ~ LEATHA ANDREWS
EUNICE JOHNSON ~ BETTY DAWSON
BARBARA POPE ~ BEN HILL ~ FRANK BROWN

IN THE EARLY PART OF THE 20TH CENTURY WHEN GRANDVIEW STREET WAS A THRIVING CENTER OF THE COMMUNITY, THESE MOUNT DORANS EACH OPERATED THEIR OWN SMALL BUSINESS. AT THE SAME TIME THEY CONTRIBUTED GENEROUSLY TO COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. TED GOGGINS RAN A DRUG AND SUNDRIES STORE. LEATHA ANDREWS OPERATED A BEAUTY SALON. EUNICE JOHNSON, BETTY DAWSON AND BARBARA POPE HAD SUCCESSFUL RESTAURANTS. BEN HILL AND FRANK BROWN WERE THE PROPRIETORS OF BARBERSHOPS.