B940 4th Milestone - Redwells Wood, Fife.
Milestone with a cast-iron cap, the fourth from the town of Crail on the B940 road running through the East Neuk of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The B940 is a B-road running through the Kingdom of Fife from the coastal town of Crail, westwards to the market town of Cupar. The road is marked by a series of similar milestones, the fourth of which is at Redwells Wood, around a mile east of the staggered junction with the B9131 Anstruther to St.Andrews road.

The stone is situated on the south side of the road amongst the foliage on the verge. It is around two feet tall, of white whinstone, with a cast-iron cap depicting the placenames in black abbreviated cursive script.

The places are, to the west, the hamlet of Peat Inn, the village of Ceres, and the roads destination of Cupar. To the east is Crail only, there being no significant settlements of any size in the four miles to there. A number four lies on the top of the cap, denoting it as the fourth milestone from Crail. The cap is starting to look worn with Crail being only just readable.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone