Kostel Narození sv. Jana Krtitele - Veltrusy, Czechia
33U E 451964 N 5569126
[CZ] Rímsko-katolický kostel Narození sv. Jana Krtitele, Veltrusy, okres Melník [ENG] The Roman-Catholic Church of the Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Veltrusy, Melník district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Kostel Narození sv. Jana Krtitele se nachází v historickém centru mesta Veltrusy, v ulici Komenského. Jednolodní sakrální stavba se ctvercovým gotickým presbytárem, s dochovaným fragmentem figurální nástenné malby z 2. poloviny 14. století. Kostel byl postupne barokne upravován a na pocátku 20. století byla pristavena vysoká pseudoklasicistní západní vež. Výrazným prvkem interiéru kostela je kenotaf hrabete Rudolfa Chotka z rodu zakladatelu veltruského zámku.

[ENG]
Church of the Nativity of St. John the Baptist is located in the historic center of Veltrusy, at Komenského Street. One-ship sacred structure with a square Gothic presbytery, with a preserved fragment of figurative wall painting from the second half of the 14th century. The church was gradually modified in Baroque style and at the beginning of the 20th century a tall pseudo-classicism western tower was built. An important element of the interior is the kenotaf of Count Rudolf Chotek from the founders of the Veltrusy castle.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship