All Saints Church, Earls Barton, UK
30U E 653315 N 5792966
All Saints Church in Earls Barton, Northamptonshire, was one of five village churches featured on a set of Great Britain stamps issued in 1972.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The small village of Earls Barton contains one of the best examples of Saxon architecture in all of England: All Saints Church. The tower is believed to have been built in the latter half of the tenth century, during the reign of King Edgar the Peaceful. Over the course of the next 1000 or so years, additions, expansions and renovations have occurred representing Norman, Medieval and Victorian era styles.

Many of the architectural features of the Saxon tower are clearly seen on the stamp. These include the long and short stones (sometimes referred to as the long and short work) forming the tower’s corners or quoins. There are also several long vertical pilaster strips which appear to be made of timber but are actually made of stone and are part of the tower’s structure. Also, prominently seen on the stamp, is a circular cross believed to be a consecration stone and several grave markers from the cemetery. A much more recent addition is the clock which was first placed in 1650. It was replaced in the nineteenth century and electrified in the twentieth century.

The interior of the church is a treasure trove of historical artifacts, architectural features, memorials and artwork. This church has been around for over 1000 years and it’s said that if you look hard enough, you can find something representing each century.
Stamp Issuing Country: Great Britain

Date of Issue: 21-June-1972