Blue Mountain, Highest Point in Berks County - Bethel Township, PA
18T E 393890 N 4485994
What a surprise to find that the highest spot in Berks County, PA, is actually right off the Appalachian Trail on a very easy walk.

When I read a Reading Eagle newspaper article (visit link) about the highest point in Berks County, I have to admit to being very surprised. The article delivered shocking news, the high point was not the Pinnacle as most of us believed. I decided to take the hike to find this magical spot which is not too far off of the Appalachian Trail in Bethel Township. The Appalachian Trail in Pennsylvania is known as the 'place boots go to die' so I was a little worried about the 3.4 mile round trip hike to reach this point.

So, I invited my favorite hiking partners and we set off on our trek. We carefully followed the dots, passing some interesting historic markers in the middle of nowhere and kept waiting for the uphill hike to begin. But it never did. The trail was rocky as most Pennsylvania trails are but the elevation was slight and we ended up at a very nondescript spot in the middle of the woods. It had no beautiful view, it wasn't on the top of a hill, in fact, it was rather disappointing in appearance but very rewarding in that we could say we had hiked to the highest point in the county!

PS: There is a letterbox there and at least one geocache.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Highest spot in Berks County