Memorial Square / Veterans Memorial Park - Summerside, Prince Edward Island
20T E 439286 N 5138161
Memorial Square is also known as Veterans Memorial Park. It is the oldest park in Summerside and contains many connections to the history of the community and the province.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

It was created in 1889 and became a designated site in 2010. According to HistoricPlaces.ca (visit link) :

Memorial Square is valued as a reminder of the sacrifices made by Islanders during past conflicts and as a green space in an urban area.

The colonial government established a militia building known as the Drill Shed on the property in 1866. The Drill Shed was used for military purposes and as a skating rink, concert hall, and the annual Prince County Exhibition. It was destroyed in the Great Fire of 1906.

The land became known as the Drill Shed Square. In 1889 the townspeople were permitted to use the land as a public square. A Parks Committee was formed, the property fenced and trees were planted. In 1895 Town Council assumed management of the park.

The 1906 fire left a large gap where the Drill Shed had stood. The Town purchased the park in 1908 and the Parks Committee began improvements the following year. In 1911 the public garden or square was officially named Dominion Square.

In 1938 the park was officially renamed Memorial Square in honour of those whose names were inscribed on the war memorial. The names of local men who lost their lives in the Second World War and Korean Conflict have been added to the memorial on a stone plaque that rests immediately in front of the World War I memorial. The unveiling ceremony took place May 6, 1956.

The City of Summerside carried out a major rejuvenation between 2002 and 2004. More new installations are being constructed in 2018.
Name: Memorial Square / Veterans Memorial Park

Street Location: bounded by Spring, Church, Summer and Winter Streets