Welcome to the White Springs Historic District
Located at US 41 and FL 136

Sulphur deposits in the limestone layers of the aquifer system in the northern stretches of the Suwannee River cause Florida's historic White Springs to discharge "mineral water" containing hydrogen sulfide gas and sulfate. As a result, the springs have been popular with Paleoindians, Native Timucuans, Seminole Indians, and 19th century tourists-all believing the odiferous waters of this second magnitude spring offered medicinal and healing powers.
First known to white settlers as "Mineral Springs" and "Upper Mineral Springs," the settlement that developed around the springs was also known to plantation and pioneer families as "Rebel's Refuge" during the Civil War. While the timber industry fueled the town's incorporation in 1885, the town was also well known as a prosperous vacation destination. During its heyday as a resort, thousands of tourists enjoyed the town's Spring House, river boardwalks, and more than 500 hotel and boarding house rooms.
Today, the timber and phosphate industries are the focus of the local economy, and modern tourists enjoy the more than 5,000 acres of public lands surrounding this quiet river town. The Spring House, the Stephen Foster Museum and Campanile, and 110 other historic structures are all listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Just two miles north of town, the Big Shoals on the Suwannee River offer the only stretch of whitewater in the state. Depending on river levels, the shoals challenge canoeists and kayakers with Class III rapids.
Each year, the town hosts the Florida Folk Festival, The Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair vocal competition, and Antique Tractor and Engine Show, Rural Folklife Days, and many other events and festivals showcasing the rich local heritage at the Stephen Foster Center. Thousands of cyclists roll into town to traverse hundreds of miles of hiking and biking trails throughout the year.
Marker Number: None

Date: None