Clarendon Historic Hall Museum - Clarendon, SA, Australia
This is the 'local' History Museum for this Clarendon area.
Location: South Australia, Australia

As the sign out the front states, this historic building houses 'A record of community life in the Clarendon area since settlement in 1846.' I was fortunate enough that the conference I had been attended in Adelaide had just finished, and the Sunday that I was leaving was the last Sunday of the month of May, and while I was talking to some of the parishioners of the Uniting Church was encouraged by an attending volunteer to stop by the Museum and check it out.

* Entry fee is a GOLD coin donation *

There are Registers, Written Records, Books, and sundry Items of Interest to check out.

To the eastern side of the entrance is a Historical Marker, with the following information about the building that the Museum is now housed in.

"The Former Bible Christian Church was constructed in 1853 and served as a place of worship until the Methodist Union of 1899-1900 sold the building to the District Council of Clarendon for use as a Council Chamber.

"This small, simple building is indicative of the stone buildings constructed in the early days of settlement.

"The adjacent structure built of stone is likely to be the original stables associated with the Church."

Address: 55 Grants Gully Road, Clarendon, SA, 5157, Australia

Theme: