Wetaskiwin & District Heritage Museum - Wetaskiwin, AB
12U E 340511 N 5871536
One of the longest lived establishments in Wetaskiwin was the Montgomery's Store, surviving into the mid '90s. Fortunately saved from demolition, the building now houses the Wetaskiwin & District Heritage Museum.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Under various names, the Montgomery's Store operated here from about 1904 until about 1994. The building itself has been greatly changed over the years, in no way resembling the building of the early twentieth century.

Today it is home to the Wetaskiwin & District Heritage Museum. In 2004, having outgrown its previous digs, the Waterworks Building, the Wetaskiwin and District Museum Society purchased the three-floor, one-hundred-year-old Montgomery Department Store building, officially opened its doors on May 7th, 2005.

Very much a typical small city museum, it has on exhibit a variety of themed displays, each depicting an aspect of the history and heritage of the Wetaskiwin District. The main floor features temporary and travelling exhibits that are changed periodically, as well as The Women of Aspenland permanent exhibit. The lower and upper floors contain a number of historic displays, each with a unique theme.

Also on the main floor is the gift shop, which honours the history of the building itself. Here one may purchase a wide selection of items from local handmade products such as soaps, carved wood art, wheat art, jewellery as well as teapots and mugs, speciality teas, children’s books, history books, toys, dolls, candy, stuffed animals, purses, bags, wallets, neck scarves, hats and toques, linens, and postcards including visitor favourite Throughout the Years postcard series. Also available is Canadian paraphernalia such as key chains, shot glasses, magnets, cards, maple syrup, and other unique souvenirs.

The main floor Larson Gallery is available for events for groups of up to 150 people, as well as a smaller room on the second floor that comfortably seats 10 for private meetings.

Admission is by Donation.
Wetaskiwin’s Oldest Museum
In the early 1980s, a group of Wetaskiwin volunteers received an edict from city council to form a museum society for the purpose of preserving Wetaskiwin’s history. The Wetaskiwin and District Museum Society, which was officially incorporated as a non-profit society on the 20th of May 1986, has been collecting and preserving the history of the City and County of Wetaskiwin, as well as the neighbouring Maskwacis Cree Nations ever since. On June 3rd, 1986 The Wetasiwin & District Museum officially opened its doors to the public. This first museum was located in the old Calgary Power Waterworks Building at 5010 – 53rd Avenue.

In 2004, having outgrown the Waterworks Building, the Wetaskiwin and District Museum Society purchased the three-floor, one-hundred-year-old Montgomery Department Store building. The main floor of the new museum opened in November 2004. The entire building, home to a collection of more than 19,000 artefacts, officially opened its doors on May 7th, 2005, and now welcomes thousands of visitors each year from all over the world.

Our Historic Building: The Star Store and Montgomery’s

In 1903, John West built a two story brick building west of the site of his old store, The Pioneer Store. The Star Trading Co. General Store opened in November, operated by E.D. McLaughlin, W.W. Sharpe, & R.B. Price. It became better known as the Star Store, as it had a giant white star painted on its side to attract customers. The Wetaskiwin and District Heritage Museum has a replica star repainted on the side of its building, commemorating the star first used on the Star Trading Co.
From the Heritage Museum
Theme: