Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal Mile 36 - Coven, UK
30U E 556722 N 5833891
This canal milestone marks mile 36 from the start of what was originally the Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The canal was built to connect the Chester Canal at Nantwich to the Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal at Autherley. There is also a junction at Norbury with what was the Newport Branch of Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal.

Subsequently a number of canals including The Chester Canal and the Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal were merged to form the modern Shropshire Union Canal.

The milestones on this part of the Shropshire Union Canal still give distances relating to the original Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal.

The post has three separate plates showing distances to Nantwich, the end at Autherley and the Norbury junction.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal