Claresholm Public Library - Claresholm, Alberta
12U E 314852 N 5544546
Claresholm Public Library is located at 211 49th Avenue West. It was built to resemble a railroad depot.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Claresholm Public Library is a member of Chinook Arch Regional Library System, a cooperative of 33 public libraries in Southwest Alberta.

"A little history about the library:
The Claresholm Public Library was the idea, hope and dream of the members of the Col. Lyndon Chapter of the Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire, I.O.D.E. The dream was first conceived from a comment made by Mrs. Marion (Tom) Riddle in the mid-1930’s: “It is time this organization did something to justify it’s existence” and she further suggested that the town needed a library.

In 1991, the Claresholm Public Library was one of the libraries to join the Chinook Arch Regional Library System at the initial stage. Vera Mattoon spent many hours working on the steering committee to get the System underway.

In 2000 the Alberta Government announced the Centennial Legacy Grant Program. There were two main projects presented to the Town Council for their endorsement: expansion of the golf course, or building a new library.

The Town purchased land from Rod Dryholm south of Amundsen Park and designated it for the Louise McKinney Centre, which would house the Community Literacy Program, Public Library and Town Archives. Construction started in November 2003 and the library moved into the new facility in May 2004. The official opening was June 14, 2004 with Her Honour the Lieutenant Governor Lois Hole attending." Source: Claresholm Library

Some information was edited for content. You can read the entire history at the link provided.

Claresholm Public Library
211 49th Avenue West
Claresholm, Alberta
Canada T0L 0T0

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Hours of Operation:
Sunday Closed Monday 10:00 AM - 5:30 PM Tuesday 10:00 AM - 5:30 PM Wednesday 10:00 AM - 5:30 PM Thursday 10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Friday 10:00 AM - 5:30 PM Saturday 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Approximate date of opening.: 06/14/2004