OLDEST - Functioning Municipal Water Tower in Canada
12U E 339521 N 5871779
Narrowly escaping demolition, The City of Wetaskiwin's water tower has survived to become the grand daddy amongst its peers.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The City of Wetaskiwin experienced a building boom in 1906-07, during which this water tower came into being. It is now one of only 36 water water towers remaining in Alberta, only about half of which still retain their original function. Larger than most, the tower has a capacity of 450,609 L (119,038 gal.) and stands 45.72 m (150 ft) tall. It was recently refurbished by the city, the ultimate cost of $1,918,362 (compare that with the initial estimate of $748,000) causing quite a scandal within city council.

An excellent article on the water tower, and the renovation, follows. Technical and other information in the article were gotten from the Wetaskiwin Public Works Dept and archives of the Wetaskiwin Times Advertiser, as well the city archives.
Wetaskiwin water tower
As new technology came to replace them, these once immovable giants began to disappear. No longer useful to the communities they had served, the cost of maintaining them quite often outweighed the benefit of preserving them. Though standpipes (cylindrical water storage tanks) remain quite common, only 36 water towers remain in Alberta. Out of these, fewer than half are still in use. Among those, the Wetaskiwin water tower stands out as Canada's oldest functioning municipal water tower - having continually served its community for the past 100 years.

Originally painted black - like most of its contemporaries - its riveted steel legs support a 450,609 L (119,038 gal.) capacity steel tank - holding enough water to fill an average, 25 m public swimming pool. The original wooden sheath protecting the tank from cold winter winds has been replaced by a steel enclosure, topped by a blue, octagonal peak, while steel tie rods and turnbuckles ensure the 45.72 m (150 ft) tall structure (54.86 m including the antennas on top) doesn't topple.

The tower was erected during the 1906-1907 building boom, which saw Wetaskiwin grow from a tiny town to "the smallest city in the Empire". The Calgary division of the Dominion Bridge Co. was responsible for construction, while the Ontario Wind Engine and Pump Co. furnished the tower's equipment...

Threatened by demolition six years ago, the now refurbished water tower became a subject of great dispute in Wetaskiwin when initial renovation estimates were drawn up. Ranging from C$1.22 to 1.38 million, compared to the C$250,000 cost of tearing it down, the figures left many citizens feeling that the money could be put to better use...

The costliest part of the renovation appeared to be the removal of the lead paint coating the tower, though once it was established that it was possible to largely seal rather than remove the original paintwork, by February 2004 the city was able to reduce the total cost to C$748,000...

What began as concern over spiraling costs erupted into a full-blown scandal, once the complete tally of the delayed project was revealed. Though optimistically scheduled to be completed between August and October 2004, work on the the tower wasn't finished until October 2005. Following many delays and several gaffes, the restoration of the city landmark totaled C$1,918,362 - leaving even the city councillors responsible dismayed...

Unlike the Gleichen water tower, erected in 1911, the Wetaskiwin tower hasn't yet been added to the Canadian Register of Historic Places - probably because it remains a fully functioning component of municipal infrastructure...
From Writ at Large
Type of documentation of superlative status: Quoted article