Avifauna - Alphen aan den Rijn (NL) -1951
First bird aviary in the world!
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

In August 1949 the Mayor of Alphen aan den Rijn requested Mr. van den Brink, owner of Ten Rhijn estate, to open his backyard for curious villagers just one time only. The people were so enthusiastic about the private collection of exotic birds, that the owner decided to set up a bird zoo. The first bird zoo in the world was opened on May 17th, 1950. On the opening posters appeared already a Toucan. A few years later when Mr. Van der Valk took over the bird zoo, he decided to keep this Toucan as his logo, also for his restaurants and hotels. The world famous Van der Valk logo became a fact. The current à la carte restaurant is the former home of the family Van den Brink.
There are still some very characteristic and historic artifacts of the park intact. The row of trees at the entrance, the chestnut tree in the park and the pond near the park restaurant. There are even some pelicans swimming in the pools of the park who are there since the very first day.
Name of publication (required):
Alphens Nieuwsblad