Bushmills - Combined War Memorial - County Antrim, Northern Ireland.
29U E 657584 N 6120520
Bushmills War Memorial erected in 1921 - World War II added in 1945. Located at the Diamond square. In the heart of the small Town of Bushmills, County Antrim, Northern Ireland.
Location: United Kingdom

The monument is the work of Mr. Charles L. Hartwell, A.R.A., and the sculpture which stands atop is said to be SGT. ROBERT QUIGG 12TH BATTALION R.I.R./ WHO WON THE V.C. AT THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME/ ON THE 1ST JULY 1916/ DIED 14TH MAY 1955.

"The monument, which occupies a central position in the square, is a life sized bronze figure of a khaki-clad, steel helmeted rifleman, with fixed bayonet, at the charge. There is an expression of grim Ulster determination on the features and in the tenacity of the muscles braced for resistance to the enemy. The monument stands on a high pedestal of granite, and on the front is a brass tablet inscribed,
To the men of the town and district who gave their lives for their country in the Great War, 1914-1918.

It is an interesting fact that during the trying period of the war a considerable sum of £3,000 was collected within the Petty Sessions District of Bushmills for war comforts and kindred objects, including this memorial."
text sources:
(visit link) & (visit link)

Physical Address of Monument:
Located in the middle the roundabout along Main St Main St Bushmills Moyle Antrim BT57 8QA Northern Ireland
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Great War 1914 -1918 World War II 1939 - 1945

In Honor Of: To the men of the town and district who gave their lives for their country

Marker Text:
TO THE MEN/ OF THIS TOWN & DISTRICT/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/(Names) 6 o'clock face, bottom plaque: DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF/ SGT. ROBERT QUIGG 12TH BATTALION R.I.R./ WHO WON THE V.C. AT THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME/ ON THE 1ST JULY 1916/ DIED 14TH MAY 1955. 3 o'clock face, top plaque: (Names) 3 o'clock face, bottom plaque: KILLED IN THE 1939-1945 WAR/ (Names) 9 and 12 o'clock faces: (Names)

Date of dedication: 11/5/1921 - November 5th 1921

Who Put it Here?: Petty Sessions District of Bushmills

Description of Memorial:
This war memorial is composed of granite with a two-stepped base and plinth, the inscriptions are contained on bronze plaques on the plinth and there is also a bronze wreath. On top of the plinth is a bronze figure of a soldier with an upraised rifle and bayonet-which is Pte Quigg V.C.