Combined World War Memorial - Veltrusy, Czechia
33U E 451904 N 5569060
[CZ] Pomník obetem svetových válek, Veltrusy, okres Melník [ENG] Monument to the victims of the world wars, Veltrusy, Melník district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Pomník obetem svetových válek se nachází v centru mesta Veltrusy, v malém parku, který sousedí s historickou budovou venkovské usedlosti z konce 19. století. Puvodní monument, který je venován 58 padlým vojínum behem svetové války 1914-1918 tvorí témer tri metry vysoký kamenný kvádr. Na jeho celní strane dvojice mramorových desek (dlouhý jmenný seznam a kulatý státní znak) spolu vytvárí obrovský vykricník.
Po 2. svetové válce byl do spodní cásti památníku pridán pískovcový kvádr, venovaný obetem nacistické okupace z let 1939-1945.

[ENG]
The memorial to the victims of the world wars is located in the center of Veltrusy, in a small park that adjoins the historic building of a rural farmhouse from the end of the 19th century. The original monument, dedicated to 58 fallen soldiers during the 1914-1918 World War I, forms a nearly three meter tall stone block. On its front side, a pair of marble slabs (a long list of names and a round national emblem) together create a huge exclamation mark.
After World War II, a sandstone block, dedicated to the victims of the Nazi occupation of 1939-1945, was added to the lower part of the monument.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: local civic associations

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: