Colonel John L. Camp
15S E 317012 N 3657290
Texas Historical Marker, along with the Texas Highway Department Marker 1936 Camp County marker, in a roadside pullout on the west side of US 271, a bit north of Pittsburg, providing a mini-biography of the man for whom the county is named.

He's buried in San Antonio, if you'd like to visit.

(1828-1891)

Came to Texas from Alabama in 1849. Practiced law and taught school in Gilmer.

In Civil War, organized and was elected captain of Co. E, 14th Texas Cavalry (dismounted), unit in famed Gen. M.D. Ector's brigade. In thick of fight, in Tennessee and Georgia, was wounded twice, captured twice, was in prison camp at the war's end.

Elected to Congress in 1866, was denied his seat because of Confederate service. Served as district judge and state senator. Campaigned for adoption of Constitution of 1876, to end Reconstruction in Texas. (1964)