Croix de Saint-Clair - Limerzel, France
30T E 548415 N 5277910
[EN] The cross of St. Clair is a cross road located near the chapel of St. Clair, a place called the Valley of St. Clair. [FR] La croix de Saint-Clair est une croix de chemin située près de la chapelle Saint-Clair, au lieu-dit vallée de Saint-Clair.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Between the chapel and the fountain, near the brook, stands a very old granite cross which rests on a naturally more recent base: this one, indeed, indicates a date: 1818, which can not be that of the cross.

A Christ is carved in a slate slab cut in the shape of a cross and fitted on an octagonal shaft stuck in a base. It has been registered as a historic monument since March 20, 1934.

This corner of Saint Clair is also frequented by tourists and holidaymakers: in the summer, there are many walking under the oaks, chestnuts and fir trees ... They are also protected by St. Clair. "