Reeves Chapel United Methodist Church - Camp County, TX
15S E 311088 N 3648864
Reeves Chapel United Methodist Church is in the old Reeves Chapel community, in rural Camp County, 4.5 miles southwest of Pittsburg at 267 Camp County Rd 3326. Sunday services are at 11 AM and 6 PM.

While the church has an active Facebook page, it lacks any significant Internet presence otherwise, and there's not much in the way of history. A 1979 Texas Historical Marker in front of the church does provide a little background on the church, community, and adjacent cemetery:

When a migrant worker died in 1879, there was no cemetery in this community. Counce Reeves, a Civil War veteran who had come from Hamilton County, Georgia, and his wife Selina gave two acres at this site for a church and burial ground. The Rev. D. Dane of Jefferson led in organizing the Reeves Chapel Methodist Church. The congregation erected a brush arbor and in the fall of 1879 constructed a frame meetinghouse. Later Reeves deeded an additional two acres. After the fellowship grew, members initiated efforts to erect a larger building in 1907.

Church Name: Reeves Chapel United Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes