Woodchuck Lodge - Roxbury, New York
18T E 534334 N 4682768
Woodchuck Lodge was built by John Borrough's brother in 1862. It was John Borrough's retreat in retirement. The State Historic site where he was buried is nearby. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1966.
Location: New York, United States

John Burroughs was a writer and a naturalist popular in his time. He was friends with several prominent figures. He published 27 works and wrote for the Atlantic Monthly. He was a federal bank examiner who wrote philosophical and literary essays.

Wikipedia "Woodchuck Lodge, ... is in Roxbury in the western Catskills of Delaware County, New York, was a summertime home of naturalist John Burroughs."

"Free, guided tours of Woodchuck Lodge are offered the first weekend of the month, May to October, Saturday and Sunday, 11am to 3pm."

"Woodchuck Lodge Inc. is a nonprofit organization dedicated to preserving the historic Lodge and to promoting the ideas and legacy of John Burroughs."

1633 Burroughs Memorial Rd
Roxbury, NY US