Eben-Ezer Tower - Eben-Emael, Bassenge, Liège, Belgium
31U E 686800 N 5628286
Eben-Ezer Tower, also known as the Museum of Flint, is a tower and museum in Eben-Emael.The tower has been erected against all forms of violence.
Location: Liège, Belgium

The name itself "Eben-Ezer" was given to this hill by Robert GARCET.

This name is meaningful. Indeed, according to the Bible, it’s the place where Samuel erected, in 1038 BC, a stone to symbolize the finally recovered peace.

The Tower of Eben-Ezer, built at the end of World War II, has been erected against war and all forms of violence. Therefore, each year at the spring solstice a banner floats on which can be read: "... and no more will we learn to war ..."

A broken rocket is placed opposite the tower as a symbol of Garcet's pacifism. A broken gun has also been placed on the tower. In addition to the front door, Garcet has carved his adage "Aimer Penser Creér" in stone.
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque: