531 West Third Street - Stafford-Olive Historic District - Washington, MO
This building is number 113 on the NRHP listings

Original Occupant: William Pace
Current Value: $208,608
District Map

"113. 531 West Third Street, the William Pace House (1931), 1929.
A one and one-half story gable front Bungalow with a three quarter width front porch and stone foundation. The house has low shed-roofed side dormers which continue the line of the side walls up above the eave line. The front porch has a low hipped roof with a cross gable over the steps, which are set to the side of the porch. The cross gable is supported by large triangular brackets. The porch rests on short tapered square posts set upon square brick piers. A geometric patterned wood balustrade may be newer. The paired front windows of the upper front elevation have straight tops, those of the side walls have segmental arched tops. The windows have newer 1/1 sash; the original openings are unchanged. There is a low frame addition and newer deck on the back of the house, [c]
A modern frame garage sits to the rear, [nc]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The dwelling is a ca. 1920, 2-story brick bungalow with a stone foundation, stretcher bond exterior, and a gable roof of asphalt shingles. The front has 2 bays and the side has 4 bays. On the main facade is a full porch with a hipped roof of asphalt shingles, tapered wood columns on brick piers, and an open railing with square wood balusters. A section of this porch has a gable roof supported by knee brace brackets. The main entrance is a solid wood door added ca. 1950. A secondary entrance on the east has an original single light glass and wood door. The windows are 1/1 wood sash with those on the east and west set within segmental arches of two course header brick. Windows on the main facade have soldier course lintels. Shed wall dormers with 2 arched 1/1 wood sash windows are on the east and west. There is an interior wall brick chimney.

"This dwelling is part of the residential development around Stafford Steet which began in the early 1800's when the street was the western edge of Washington. A 2-story masonry dwelling is shown on this lot on the 1926 Sanborn map. Nothing is shown on this lot on the 1916 Sanborn map. This lot is not shown on the earlier Sanborn maps." ~ Washington Historic Survey  Phase IV, page 236

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stafford-Olive Historic District

531 W. 3rd St.,