Frisbie Mansion - 1887 - Redding, CA
A sign at the Frisbie Mansion in Redding, CA.

"Located approximately eight blocks east of Redding courthouse, the Frisbie Mansion, situated on a key lot, fronts on East Street, a major north-south street of mixed residential-turning-commercial development, including Redding Medical Center, a major hospital. Built in 1887, the two-story tongue-and-groove structure is Italianate- rectangular, with a verandah and hip roof. The interior has the original curved staircase and double sliding parlor doors. Outside details such as the decorative moldings, cornices, and brackets are original, and representative of the era. Landscaping was planned around and includes the original plants and trees. An addition to the rear, in 1930, has been carefully integrated, and a certified rehabilitation no. 0511-85-CA 86-0429 was completed in 1985." (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1887

Full Inscription (unless noted above):