West Point Lighthouse - West Point, Prince Edward Island
20T E 393833 N 5163910
This great looking black and white striped lighthouse was designated an historic site in 2011. It is one of the most photographed sites on Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Now doubling as an Inn, the lighthouse was built in 1875.

The tower is 67' high. It is square tapered with distinctive black and white bands, or day marks, located on the southwest tip of Prince Edward Island overlooking the Northumberland Strait.

The square tapered design is a departure from earlier lighthouses which were largely octagonal in design. Originally painted white with red bands, the red was changed to black in 1915 for greater visibility. The lighthouse keepers quarters were demolished in 1963, however were rebuilt in 1983-1984 by the West Point Development Corporation to develop the site as a tourist destination. Further site developments in 1987 and 2010 have added to the success of the property which includes a museum, tourist accommodation. The restaurant was relocated to the West Point Harbourside Centre in 2009.

Address of site:
364 Cedar Dunes Park Road, West Point, Prince Edward Island