Sophie J. Lovejoy - Evergreen Cemetery, Galveston, TX
15R E 323818 N 3241911
This tall "white bronze" headstone is located in Evergreen Cemetery, one of the seven historic cemeteries located in the Broadway Cemetery Historic District.

Sophie J.
Lovejoy,
Wife of
John Lovejoy,
Daughter of
Robert M.
& Mattie L. Tevis,
Born May 10, 1858,
Died December 22, 1884,
Aged 26 yrs 7 mos 12 dys

Over 130 years old, this gravemarker is starting to show age. There is a large crack in the top section on one side. The fixed decorations include: family name on the base, opposite is "the final handshake", near the middle are a cross, and a small rose. The customizeable plates include a pair of kneeling angels, anchor with chain, and a dove. A funeral drape is at the top.

Date of birth (optional): 05/10/1858

Date of death (optional): 12/22/1884