Balinese - ZZ Top - Galveston, TX
15R E 326450 N 3241552
You might remember Ruby, She always dressed in red. Wearing skintight pants, Lord, and how she could dance, With a rag wrapped around her head. And everybody knows, It was hard to leave. It was down at the Balinese.

The Balinese Room was a famous nightclub in Galveston, Texas, United States built on a pier stretching 600 feet (183 m) from the Galveston Seawall over the waters of the Gulf of Mexico. For decades a dance hall and illegal casino, the Balinese Room was remodeled and reopened in 2001 without the gambling.

Operated by Sicilian immigrant barbers-turned-bootleggers Sam and Rosario Maceo, the Balinese Room was an elite spot in the 1940s and 1950s (Galveston's open era), featuring entertainment by Frank Sinatra, Bob Hope, George Burns, The Marx Brothers and other top acts of the day.Patrons of the private club included Howard Hughes, Sophie Tucker and wealthy oil barons from nearby Houston.

In 1997, it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. During the early morning hours of September 13, 2008, the structure was completely destroyed by Hurricane Ike.

The Balinese is featured in pop culture; Rock group ZZ Top wrote and performed a song about the club called, "Balinese."

More about The Balinese can be found HERE

THE PASSING OF THE BALINESE ROOM PIER, GALVESTON TX
Dear Friends:

As I am sure you know, the Balinese Room Pier was completely destroyed by Hurricane Ike on Saturday, September 13, 2008. Her remains were located mostly on Seawall Boulevard, missed with the wreckage of the neighboring Murdoch’s and Hooter’s piers, in a pile of debris as wide as the Seawall and stretching for several blocks.

Scott Arnold

Balinese Website (Legacy)