Yager Museum of Art & Culture - Oneonta, NY
18T E 494217 N 4700639
Willard Yager "bequeathed ...museum and collections to Hartwick College in 1929." "In 1967, Hartwick built a new home for the Yager Museum on campus."
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Yager Museum of Art & Culture, a center for exploration of our artistic, archaeological, ethnographical, historical materials and culture heritage, serves as an experiential learning lab that engages students in the museum’s efforts in collecting, preserving, researching and interpreting collections according to the highest standards of professional practice."

"The Yager features permanent and changing exhibitions of fine art, archaeology and ethnography, with collections ranging from ancient artifacts of the Upper Susquehanna’s first human inhabitants to contemporary art. Among the collection’s strengths are North and South American ethnography, Renaissance art, American Impressionism and Andy Warhol. In addition to being a center for exploration of our artistic, archaeological, ethnographical, historical and cultural heritage, the Museum serves as an experiential learning lab for Hartwick students and visitors alike."
Name: Yager Museum of Art & Culture

Location:
Hartwick College, Oneonta, NY Follow Clinton until you come to the first driveway (Cayuga Drive) on your right. Follow this driveway up and around and you will find the museum on the first floor of Yager Hall, which will be on your right.

Agency/Ownership: Academic Affilation

Hours of operation: