522 West Third Street - Stafford-Olive Historic District - Washington, MO
This building is number 110 on the NRHP listings

Location of building: W. 3rd St., middle of block, south side right at bend is street, Washington
Original Occupant: August Stumpe
Current Value: $219,557
District Map

"110. 522 West Third Street, the August Stumpe House (1910), ca. 1910. A large two story side gabled house with red brick walls, a dentiled cornice and a stone foundation. The cornice wraps around slightly to the side walls. The facade is four bays wide, with a small open porch over the off-center front door. The porch has a hipped roof, turned wooden posts and elaborately cut balusters. Some porch elements may be reproductions. The windows are all topped by segmental brick arches made up of two rows of sailor bricks. Star shaped ties run along the second floor line of all exterior walls. This house is similar in size, shape and materials to the one next door, at 516 W. Third St. [c]
There is a newer frame double garage with a gable roof near the back of the house, [nc]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
3 beds • 1 bath • 2,108 sqft