Neighborhood Guide: Oregon Bank Building
A look inside the historic Oregon Bank Building.
Location: Oregon, United States

"Twinkle lights on the ceiling of the manual elevator created a multicolored glow for glittery dangling snowflakes, playing a foil to the 1930s-era brass fixtures, roman numeral clock, and hand-operated door.

For tenants in the nationally registered historic Oregon Bank Building at 905 Main St., the elevator is a valued staple.

The building's elaborate and sturdy pre-Depression era architecture houses a community of professionals who are their own network, referring clients to the services offered within - a hair salon, masseuses, psychiatrists, a dentist, an acupuncturist, an eatery.

"We're kind of like a small family in here," said Tanya Clark, elevator operator for more than three years.

"We have a very open, very friendly relationship with tenants here."

Tenants are carefully vetted, said Mike Holman, owner of the building. "We're very particular about who comes in. We have quite a mix ... but a common thread of the people is they have a professional interest."" (visit link)
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 12/30/2011