Waves - Mosaic - Eisenhower Pier, Bangor, Northern Ireland.
30U E 327689 N 6061035
The historic Eisenhower Pier is a focal point for summer events and includes a number of colourful mosaics murals depicting the history of the town. & associated places. Located in the picturesque seaside town of Bangor, Northern Ireland.
Location: United Kingdom

The Eisenhower Pier features set of 5 large, 4 feet high by 20 feet long, mosaic murals, showing scenes from the Town, Surrounding area & Historic nautical history.

This very colourul & distinctive mosaic mural composed of a number of wavy lines, surrounding a river, displaying relief marine life medallions.

The Mosaic Mural created in 2003 by Martin McClure visual artist in collaboration with Bangor Grammar School, St Columbanus College, St Malachy's Primary School, Sullivan Upper School, & Towerview Primary School.

In 2005 the “North Pier” as it was known was renamed the Eisenhower Pier to recognise President Dwight D. Eisenhower & the towns role in the D-Day gathering area. It was renamed in a ceremony by his granddaughter Mary-Jean Eisenhower.
Text Source: (visit link)

Please Note:
Northern Ireland has been omitted in the dropdown in the Select - State / province box, for the United Kingdom.
Hence I have had to leave the province box blank.

Historical Note: The Island of Ireland, consists of two Country's,
The largest being the "Republic of Ireland" (aka - Eire - Galic) mainly to the South of Ireland. The other is Northern Ireland.

Contary to popular belief there are four countries / Principalities / Kingdoms, in the United Kingdom.

"Northern Ireland" is one of the four country's that make up the United Kingdom. The other three Country's in the UK. are, Scotland, & Wales, Ohh I forgot the other, ahh Yes its England. You may have heard of one or two of them.
Eisenhower Pier, The Seafront Quay Street Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland. BT20 5ED