Wetaskiwin, AB
12U E 341056 N 5871417
Today expanded and used as the Wetaskiwin town hall, the old Wetaskiwin Courthouse is a typical courthouse from Alberta's early years.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Completed in 1909, just four years after Alberta and Saskatchewan were carved out of the Northwest Territories, the 2½ story brick courthouse stands on a sandstone foundation with a daylight basement. It is set near the centre of a large, well landscaped, town lot with mature trees, a fountain and reflection bench in the rear and a pair of World War I cannons decorating the front lawn.

As is typical of early courthouses, when built it housed not only judicial offices, administration offices and courtroom, but the police force and jail cells as well. Police and jail functions have long since been relocated to separate premises. The neo classical Wetaskiwin Courthouse was the first courthouse to be designed by Provincial Architect A. M. Jeffers. Due to its significance to the area, the present Wetaskiwin City Hall, the former Wetaskiwin Courthouse, has been decreed both a national and an Alberta historic site.

Only the front and rear walls remain visible from outside, as extensions have been added to both side walls, part of renovations done in preparation for its transformation to the Wetaskiwin Town Hall. Though not completed until 1909, the date of the commencement of its construction, 1907, is displayed on the Classical pediment over the centre entrance. The Greek or Roman Revival pediment is supported by a pair of granite Ionic columns flanked by brick pilasters. The pediment itself, with fine dentils inside and beneath, is likely of pressed metal. The cornices to the left and right of the pediment continue the motif. Beneath, the pediment is mirrored by a smaller copy over the Roman arched transom, below which are double, panelled wooden doors, each with a single glass panel.

The extensions to the building, built much later (about 2008-2010) were given sympathetic cornices, but otherwise have no relationship in design with the original building, covered primarily in glass and of contemporary design.

For many centuries before settlers arrived, the land that is now the City of Wetaskiwin was occupied by the Plains Cree peoples. The name "Wetaskiwin", in fact, is a Cree word meaning "the hills where peace was made". Though many Europeans had passed through the area as early as the very early nineteenth century, the area's first settlers arrived much later, around 1880. It was not long after that the railroad made its appearance, with the Calgary & Edmonton Railway beginning construction on their railroad between the two cities in 1890. Today Wetaskiwin, with a population approaching 12,700, has grown to become the largest city between Edmonton, to the north, and Red Deer, to the south.

Read below for the rest of Wetaskiwin's story.
History of Wetaskiwin
Missionaries and government agents were some of the first Caucasians to settle in the Wetaskiwin area. The first family to settle in the area was the Lucas family, who ran the Peace Hills Agency farm five miles north of present-day Wetaskiwin. It was on this farm in 1885 that Fort Ethier was built during the North West Rebellion to protect the Calgary-Edmonton trail and provide refuge for Caucasian settlers. The log block house remains standing today in its original location.

Railway
Work began on the C&E Railway in 1890, and by 1891 the northern point was reached. Settlers came and a small community grew around the train station. Originally called Siding 16 (because it was the 16th stop in the line north of Calgary), the name of Wetaskiwin was adopted at the suggestion of Father Lacombe.

City Founding
Wetaskiwin is one of Alberta's oldest cities. Founded in 1892, the first school was built in 1894 and the first newspaper was established in 1897. The community grew quickly with Wetaskiwin becoming a town in 1902 and a city in 1906. It has maintained its link to the past through the restoration of its historic landmarks and the development of its museums. One of the earliest provincial courthouses—built in 1907—still stands, and was renovated in 2005 to serve as Wetaskiwin's new City Hall.

Historic Downtown
Wetaskiwin's rich history is reflected in the restoration of many historic buildings in the City's downtown core. Give our historic walking tour a try, and meander down Wetaskiwin's main street as you view 13 restored historic buildings and hand-painted murals portraying Wetaskiwin's past. Interpretive signage guides each visitor from the first point of the tour to the last. The Wetaskiwin and District Museum houses displays of the history of the City dating back to the days of the pioneers, including re-creations of a general store, hotel room, and garage.
From the City of Wetaskiwin
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here