OLDEST -- All-American Road in Utah - Dixie, UT
One of a few historical markers at the entrance to Red Canyon.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque says, "Along its 124-mile course, Scenic Byway 12 winds through stinging and dramatically varied landscapes-from ponderosa pine and aspen forest to slick rock canyons, from flower-laced mountain meadows to sparsely vegetated shale badlands, from vast wild lands to historic communities.

People have inhabited this landscape for thousands of years. Along the way you'll see signs of their presence here-from ancient granaries to rip gut fencing. While people have shaped this land to meet their needs, the land has also powerfully shaped the people who liv here. Offering limited water, rugs topography, and isolation, this land nurtures self-reliance and tenacity. Far from city convinces, strong community ties aren't just local niceties, they're essential to survival.

Scenic Byway 12 became Utah's first All-American Road in 2002. This designation signifies that the road's outstanding scenic, natural, historic, recreational, archeological, and culture qualities make it a destination unto itself. So, as you explore this one of a kind route, done't be in a hurry to get anywhere-you've already visited."
Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque

Location of coordinates: Plaque