L'Hôtel Lagorce "Château de l'Hermine" - Vannes, France
30T E 518271 N 5278015
[EN] Built on the ruins of the old fortress Hermine, residence of the Dukes of Brittany between the fourteenth century and the sixteenth century. [FR] Construit sur les ruines de l'ancienne forteresse de l'Hermine, résidence des ducs de Bretagne entre le XIVe siècle et le XVIe siècle.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The Lagorce Hotel, better known as the Hermine Castle, is, with the Porte Saint-Vincent and Porte Poterne, one of the three elements that are not part of the fortified system.

This mansion built between two curtain walls is built on the ruins of the former fortress of Duke Jean IV of Brittany. In 1785, its foundations were refurbished by Julien Lagorce, a master voucher maker who built a mansion house instead of the old ducal house.

Lagorce, ruined, resells the hotel in 1802 to Mr. Castellot, a merchant Lorient. The hotel Lagorce, become Castellot then Jollivet-Castellot is again ceded to Mr. Thareau, a Vannes contractor who, after having restored and raised in 1854, retrocedes in 1874 to the State to accommodate the General Staff of the artillery school.

The east wing of the hotel is undergoing renovations to classrooms. The walls are removed and metal beams are laid to strengthen the structure of the building.

In 1960, the hotel became the seat of the administration of the Treasury until 1974, when the city of Vannes acquired the Morbihan law school.

Since 2003, the castle of Hermine is the seat of the Cultural Institute of Brittany and houses the premises of several associations. In 2006, the rooms on the ground floor were completely modernized to host exhibitions.

The year 2010 is marked by the departure of the library of the Société polymathique du Morbihan. The same year, an association working for the safeguarding and rehabilitation of the castle was formed by a group of citizens Vannes. "