FIRST - FRANCISCAN FRIAR AT NIAGRA FRONTIER
FIRST FRANCISCAN FRIAR TO PREACH THE GOSPEL ON THE NIAGRA FRONTIER
Location: New York, United States

Father Louis Hennepin was a Catholic priest and missionary of the Franciscan Recollect order and an explorer of the interior of North America.

Two great waterfalls were brought to the world's attention by Louis Hennepin, Niagara Falls,with the most voluminous flow of any in North America,and the Saint Anthony Falls in what is now Minneapolis,the only waterfall on the Mississippi River.

The truth of much of Hennepin's accounts has been called into question,or flatly denied,notably by the American historian Francis Parkman.
In the words of the 1913 Catholic Encyclopedia:

" Hennepin has been denounced by many historians and historical critics as an arrant falsifier.Certain writers have sought to repel this charge by claiming that the erroneous statements are in fact interpolations by other persons. The weight of the evidence is however adverse to such a theory".

The Stone and monument are on the horseshoe panorama lookout view of Niagra Falls.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group